Club Records

These statistics and records cover fully the period from June 1982 to the present day. Some earlier achievements have been included where corporate memory is sufficiently reliable, in particular the Welsh tour from 1976. Evening friendly matches are excluded.

These statistics have been compiled by club archivist Alan Lovell.

Team records

Select a category, then click on 'Go!'.

Individual records

Select a category, then click on 'Go!'.

League Championships
Coventry 20-over League 1985 and 1988
W.I.C.C. League 1999
South Northants League Division 4 2002
South Northants League Division 3 (by 2nd XI) 2007

Knock-out Cup Competitions
South Northants League Division 2 Cup 2003
South Northants League Division 1 Cup 2004
South Northants League Premier Division Cup 2007
South Northants League Wardington Cup 2011

Most Victories in a Season (excluding Coventry 20-over League matches)
43 out of 76 matches played (57%) 2004
40 out of 54 matches played (74%) 2002
40 out of 77 matches played (54%) 2005
37 out of 61 matches played (61%) 1993
22 out of 37 matches played (60%) 1988

If Coventry 20-over League matches are included, the 2002 tally of victories was 48, the 2004 tally 50 and the 2005 tally 49.

The numbers of victories have increased since 2002 with the win-lose format in the South Northamptonshire League, and again since 2004 with two Saturday league teams.

Highest Innings Total For
374-2 vs Middleton Cheney (home) in 2013
311-2 vs Harborne (away) in 2004
310-5 vs Priors (home) in 2007

Highest Innings Total Against
339-2 vs Kineton (away) in 2008
309-8 vs Priors (home) in 2007

Lowest Innings Total For
39 vs Warwick Ramblers in 1983

Lowest Innings Total Against
8-9 (all out) vs Warwick Museum in 1988

Highest Innings Totals For (Coventry 20-overs League)
213-1 vs Peugeot in 2004

Highest Partnerships for Each Wicket (excluding Coventry 20-over League)

Wkt Score Batsmen Opposition Year
1281Ankur Chandra and Saurabh BajajMiddleton Cheney2013
2198Robert Pettifer and Alan MarchantTemple Grafton1993
3224*Neil Carter and Rob WoodHanslope2003
4248*Dan Hall and Rob WoodWoodbourne2005
5145John Jackson and Rob WoodRadway2003
6144*Sandeep Sandhu and Jameel KhanBarby2009
7113*Neil Carter and Richard LambCoombes Wood2005
885*Steve Lamb and Neil CarterGreat Barr Unity2001
9139*Ajit Nair and Ajay NairMarston St. Lawrence2011
1099*Chris Stride and Mike KeatingCulworth2005
1111*Nick Boucher and Lincoln AllisonBrecon1988


Individual Records

Batting

Highest Individual Scores
Himanshu Surana 185 vs Lapworth, 2015
B. Khan (Guest) 178 vs Badsey, 2012
Rob Wood 177* vs Woodbourne, 2005
Ankur Chandra 145 vs Middleton Cheney, 2013
Karan Gupta 145 vs Wellesbourne, 2011
Clive Gregory 132* vs Tamworth RFC, 1995
Phil Dixon 124* vs Burghill and Tillington 1995
Saurabh Bajaj 124 vs Middleton Cheney, 2013

Most Centuries
Rob Wood 13
Rob Burns 6
Clive Gregory 3
Christopher Lamb 2

2013 was an exceptional season with 8 centuries scored in total, with Anish Wadhwa notching up 3, equalling the club record set in 2003 (also equalled in 2005) by Rob Wood.

Fastest Centuries
Rob Wood 45 balls vs Stoneleigh, 2005
Andrew Ridley 51 balls vs Dunlop, 1992 (20-over League)
Tim Devitt 64 balls vs Standard in 2002 (20-over League)

Due to inconsistent scoring many rapid centuries have been scored, but cannot be comapared due to lack of balls faced info. These include brutal innings from Ajit Nair, Anish Wadhwa, Siddarth KS and Matt Haywood.

Rob Wood has scored other rapid centuries against Harborne in 2004, Barford in 2003, Evenley A in 2002 and Radway in 2003, taking 47, 51, 52 and 53 balls respectively.

Rob Wood's hundred against Stoneleigh in 2005 contained 11 sixes, a club record. His complete innings of 110 contained 12 sixes, also a club record.

Most 50's (excluding 20-over League)
Rob Burns 139
Rob Wood 45
Chris Cooper 44

This table does not include centuries.

Most 50's (20-over League)
Bob Hurrion 24
Jim Forbes 9
Rob Wood 7

Four centuries have been scored in the 20-over league, by Bob Hurrion, Andrew Ridley, Tim Devitt and Christopher Lamb. They are not included in this table.

Fastest 50's
Rob Wood 18 balls vs Stoneleigh, 2005 (part of 45-ball 100)
Rob Wood 19 balls vs Harborne, 2004 (part of 47-ball 100)
Tim Devitt 20 balls (with 6 sixes) vs Highway, 2002 (20-over League)

Most Runs in a Season (excluding Coventry 20-over League)
Rob Burns 1273 at 43.9 in 1990
Rob Wood 1241 at 46.0 in 2005
Rob Wood 1205 at 52.4 in 2004

Rob Burns has scored 1000 runs in a season 7 times.

Rob Wood's scoring rate in 2002-2006 has been outstanding. His strike rate in 2003 was 144 runs per 100 balls. In 2004 he hit 44 sixes and 130 fours, and in 2005 he hit 51 sixes and 142 fours. He played a number of innings in which the bowlers became totally intimidated.

Most Coventry 20-over League Runs in a Season
Bob Hurrion 476 at 59.5 in 1990
Bob Hurrion 460 at 46.0 in 1991
Bob Hurrion 429 at 47.7 in 1995

Most Runs in a Season (all cricket)
Rob Burns 1596 in 1990
Rob Wood 1485 in 2003
Siddarth KS 1191 at 62.8 in 2013
Alan Marchant 1150 in 1996

Rob Burns has scored 1000 runs in all cricket 12 times, Rob Wood five times and Alan Marchant three times.

Bowling

Best Bowling Analyses
Peter Gardner 8-6 vs Hunningham, 1987
Nick Boucher 8-17 vs Blenheim Park, 1977
Andy Lamb 8-35 vs Llanidloes, 1981

Nick Boucher has taken 8 wickets six times, the others listed once.

Most Wickets in a Season (excluding Coventry 20-over League)
Nick Boucher 70 in 2004 (250.2 - 39 - 862 - 70)
Steve Curram 66 in 1997 (339.4 - 63 - 1050 - 66)
Steve Lamb 63 in 1990 (218.4 - 64 - 745 - 63)

Most 5-wicket Analyses (excluding Coventry 20-over League)
Nick Boucher 41
Steve Lamb 38
David Storey 15

Most Coventry 20-over League Wickets in a Season
Nick Boucher 28 in 1978 (for 142 runs, including 7-6 vs Dunlop)
Chris Stride 25 in 1994 (67.5 - 0 - 363 - 25)
David Storey 24 in 1991 (43.1 - 4 - 161 - 24)

Most Wickets in a Season (all cricket)
Nick Boucher 85 in 2003
Steve Lamb 80 in 1990
Gerry Frizzelle 80 in 1984

Fielding All tables exclude Coventry 20-over League.

Most Catches in a Season (as an outfielder)
Rob Wood 30 in 2003
Dani Sherazi 25 in 2013
Rob Wood 24 in 2002
Ken Foster 18 in 1986
Alan Marchant 18 in 1996

Most Wicket-keeping Dismissals
Chris Cooper 738 (c405, st 333)

Most Wicket-keeping Dismissals in a Season
Chris Cooper 55 in 2000 (32c, 23st)
Chris Cooper 50 in 2001
Chris Cooper 42 in 2002

All-rounders 1976-2007

All-rounders are those who have scored 1000 runs and taken 100 wickets in the course of their entire careers with the club.

Name   Runs Wkts Ct
NBoucher26521118109
NCarter5874152109
CCooper11000114115
PDixon343011723
RDobedoe114146688
SLamb105701269266
RLamb499110682
HLovell421715165
RPettifer6830223117
GSemple100410920
MikeSmith361014256
DStorey3163556111
CStride205666884
AWootton150711823

Outstanding League Performances

Outstanding W.I.C.C. Saturday League Performances (1995-2001)
Rob Burns 413 runs at 45.9 in 1995
Rob Burns 567 runs at 37.8 in 1996 (when Chris Cooper's average exceeded 100)
Clive Gregory 365 runs at 45.6 in 1995
Steve Lamb 40 wickets at 9.1 in 1996
Richard Dobedoe 34 wickets at 6.2 in 2000

Outstanding S.N.C.L Saturday League Performances
Siddarth KS 602 runs at 72.25 in 2013
Chris Lamb 594 runs at 66.00 in 2006
Rob Wood 538 runs at 59.8 in 2003
Rob Wood 405 runs at 45 in 2005
Neil Carter 444 runs at 63.4 in 2002 (Chris Cooper's average exceeded 100)
Neil Carter 419 runs at 29.9 in 2005
Kevin Morrell 455 runs at 45.5 in 2005
John Jackson 332 runs at 55.3 in 2003
Michael Allison 318 runs at 53.0 in 2004
Sandeep Sandhu 47 wickets at 15.02 in 2007
Mike Keating 39 wickets at 11.1 in 2004
Chris Stride 37 wickets at 11.3 in 2005
Steve Lamb 33 wickets at 10.3 in 2005
Ajay Nair 30 wickets at 16.9 in 2011
Harish Putti 28 wickets at 8.4 in 2004
Ahmad Azim 26 wickets at 7.7 in 2013

Outstanding Coventry 20-over League Performances

These have all been listed in the individual tables above.

Individual Awards

W.I.C.C. League
Most wickets Steve Lamb, 40 wickets in 1996 (shared with P. Morris, Flecknoe)
Richard Dobedoe, 34 wickets in 2000
Best bowling analysis Nick Boucher, 8-25 vs Flecknoe, 1995
David Storey, 6-7 vs Willoughby, 2001
Most catches Steve Lamb, 10 catches in 1998 (shared with M. Pettifer, Hunningham)
Steve Lamb, 13 catches in 2001 (shared with M. Rawbone, Long Itchington)
Most wicket-keeping
dismissals
Chris Cooper, 1997, 2000 and 2001
(also league record 23 dismissals in 2001)

Coventry 20-over League
Batting prize Bob Hurrion, 1990 and 1991
Andrew Ridley, 1992
Bowling prize Nick Boucher, 1978
David Storey, 1991 and 1994
Steve Lamb, 1997 and 2001
Mike Keating 2006

Back to statistics menu... Back to main site index...