Averages and team statistics 2004

Note that the 'Overall' statistics refer to all afternoon matches be they league or friendly, but exclude 20-over midweek league cricket and evening friendly matches.

The South Northants League batting, bowling and fielding tables include both league and Knockout Cup games. The Coventry Evening League figures include the cup competition played in the same 20:20 format after the completion of the league.

Batting statistics tables include both 100s and 50s in the 50s columns.

Overall batting
Overall bowling
Overall fielding
Overall results summary
Overall highlights
Overall best partnerships for each wicket

South Northants League Div. 1 batting
South Northants League Div. 1 bowling
South Northants League Div. 1 fielding
South Northants League Div. 1 results summary
South Northants League Div. 1 highlights
South Northants League Div. 1 best partnerships for each wicket
Final South Northants League Div. 1 table 2004

South Northants League Div. 4 batting
South Northants League Div. 4 bowling
South Northants League Div. 4 fielding
South Northants League Div. 4 results summary
South Northants League Div. 4 highlights
South Northants League Div. 4 best partnerships for each wicket
Final South Northants League Div. 4 table 2004

Coventry 20-over League batting
Coventry 20-over League bowling
Coventry 20-over League fielding
Coventry 20-over League results summary
Coventry 20-over League highlights
Coventry 20-over League best partnerships for each wicket
Final Coventry 20-over League table 2004

Overall batting

Qualification: 10 innings

Name   Inn N O Runs H S 50s Ave
RWood2961205140*1052.39
CCooper11423654*133.71
CLamb28669485631.55
RBurns315776101*429.85
NCarter31961156*227.77
MAllison202475108426.39
NGoold15428971226.27
RDarius17133570220.94
KFaisey15028293118.8
DHall1121544617.11
DStorey13414831*16.44
RLamb35347054*114.69
ERyan1402033614.5
SLamb1771382913.8
SMalhotra1521603112.31
CStride14510250111.33
MLees1247015*8.75
NBoucher1063424*8.5
RPettifer161117217.8
MikeSmith14093306.64
SCammiss10339125.57
VSingh11057105.18
LAllison10139114.33
AGoh13245134.09

Also batted:

Name   Inn N O Runs H S 50s Ave
RChidambaram8419247*48
RDobedoe868527*42.5
JCullis6117571235
AGunawardana433415*34
MMatthew212816*28
RMahmud212525*25
AMamood10171717
CEdmondson10252525
JAllison10222222
SAllison211919*19
CGregory9114365117.88
WFinlay54159*15
CRamanathan945520*11
GScorey20211610.5
TCammiss10888
HPutti613713*7.4
MarkSmith3019186.33
JPerkins6131176.2
DHughes6034275.67
HMalik201165.5
HLovell20844
MKeating511463.5
FOrakzai21111
ALee10111
RRudge10111
JEdmonds10000
AHeron10000
GHowell10000
SSharma10000
DWilson442010*----
AChikkamanth112323*----

Overall bowling

Qualification: 50 overs

Name   Overs Mdn Wkts Runs Best Econ S R Ave
HPutti10923302805--162.5721.89.33
MKeating154.425444565--132.9521.0910.36
NBoucher250.239708628--233.4421.4612.31
JPerkins130.122324236--353.2524.4113.22
CStride202.447455964--112.9427.0213.24
NCarter162.329385284--263.2525.6613.89
RDobedoe120.422324066--353.3624.9714
WFinlay99.322212954--82.9628.4314.05
SCammiss137.321284055--122.9529.46114.46
SMalhotra96.511213704--93.8226.4116.82
DWilson857183183--63.7428.3317.67
DStorey98.111183394--633.4532.7218.83
NGoold106.420183864--243.6235.5621.44
SLamb164.127255753--353.539.423

Also bowled:

Name   Overs Mdn Wkts Runs Best Econ S R Ave
RWood7.10793--21.266.141.29
RLamb6.503212--53.0713.677
FOrakzai1215404--243.3314.48
HMalik3398723--162.1824.759
AGunawardana19.346634--163.2319.510.5
MMatthew12.323373--142.962512.33
SAllison2364562--122.4334.514
MikeSmith201141--1471214
MAllison1804763--324.222719
RChidambaram501201--2043020
LAllison44082003--124.553325
RMahmud1211351--272.922735
CLamb38221622--274.2611481
RDarius600280--24.67--------
VSingh400300--307.5--------
AGoh300310--3110.33----------
AChikkamath200140--147----------

Overall fielding

Name Ct Wkt Ct
RBurns115
CCooper13
NCarter12
CLamb12
RWood12
SLamb9
RDobedoe8
MAllison61
SCammiss7
CRamanathan07
NBoucher6
CStride6
SMalhotra6
MLees6
KFaisey6
RLamb4
RLamb4
NGoold4
DStorey4
JPerkins4
CGregory4
RDarius3
LAllison3
AGoh3
MKeating3
DWilson3
ERyan3
HPutti2
VSingh2
JCullis2
DHughes2
RPettifer1
MikeSmith1
DHall1
ARajesh1
SAllison1
GScorey1
AMalik1
JAllison1
RRudge1

Overall results summary

Matches: 76
Won: 43
Lost: 17
Drawn: 4
Tied: 0
Abandoned: 7
Cancelled: 5

Number of Players used: 59

Runs For: 9026 For 403 wkts @ 22.4 runs/wicket in 2247.5 overs @ 4.02 runs/over
Runs Against: 7582 For 521 wkts @ 14.55 runs/wicket in 2165.5 overs @ 14.06 runs/over

Overall highlights

Highest Inns Total For:311-2vs Harborne (away)
Highest Inns Total Against:213-6vs Long Itchington (away)
Lowest Inns Total For:79 a/ovs Gayton (home)
Lowest Inns Total Against:47-9 (a/o)vs Priors A (home)
Highest 1 Inns Match Aggregate:427-14vs Long Itchington (away)
Lowest 1 Inns Match Aggregate:81-2vs Coventry University (away)
   
Most Inns:35R. Lamb
Most Runs:1205R. Wood
Highest Score:140*R. Wood vs Harborne (away)
Most 100s:1R. Wood, R. Burns, M. Allison
Most 50s:9R. Wood
Most Overs:250.2N. Boucher
Most Wickets:70N. Boucher
Best Bowling:8--23N. Boucher vs Aberystwyth Commoners (away)
Most 5-Wkt Inns:3N. Boucher, M. Keating, H. Putti
Most Catches:12N. Carter, C. Lamb
Most Wk Catches:15R. Burns
Most Stumpings:8C. Cooper

Overall best partnerships for each wicket

Wkt Score Batsmen Opposition Venue
1122M. Allison & E. RyanThornborough A
2116N. Goold & R. BurnsLeamington Khalsa
3212*C. Lamb & R. WoodHarborne
480R. Wood & R. LambStoneleigh
575R. Burns & R. WoodLong Itchington
659R. Wood & R. LambWoodbourne
7100R. Burns & C. StrideSutton Coldfield
828*D. Storey & R. DobedoeBarford
944*N. Carter & R. DobedoeLong Itchington
1043*D. Storey & D. WilsonThornborough A

South Northants Div. 1 batting

Qualification: 5 innings

Name   Inn N O Runs H S 50s Ave
NGoold5211362*137.67
CLamb14331885328.91
NBoucher652524*25
NCarter15230062*123.08
RDarius10120057122.22
RWood9116452120.5
SLamb1251202917.14
RBurns1211692915.36
KFaisey50724914.4
SMalhotra91993112.38
CGregory514121*10.25
CStride843821*9.5
RLamb141116308.92

Also batted

Name   Inn N O Runs H S 50s Ave
JCullis216351*163
CCooper316438*32
MMatthew212816*28
CEdmondson10252525
AGunawardana212015*20
DStorey2017168.5
CRamanathan201396.5
MAllison10666
MKeating401363.25
DHughes10333
DHall10111
JEdmonds10000
SSharma10000
RMahmud112525*----

South Northants Div. 1 bowling

Qualification: 20 overs

Name   Overs Mdn Wkts Runs Best Econ S R Ave
MKeating145.423394325--332.9722.4111.08
SMalhotra52.26152284--94.3620.9315.2
NBoucher98.512233725--353.7625.7816.17
CStride108.422223784--343.4829.6417.18
NGoold25351074--444.283021.4
SLamb118.122154092--133.4647.2727.27
RDobedoe2323893--343.874629.67

Also bowled

Name   Overs Mdn Wkts Runs Best Econ S R Ave
MMatthew12.323373--142.962512.33
NCarter1416772--155.51412.83
RMahmud811271--273.384827
AGunawardana611341--205.673634
CLamb810373--384.62----
DStorey200130--136.5----

South Northants Div. 1 fielding

Name Ct Wkt Ct
CCooper6
RBurns5
NCarter4
CLamb4
RLamb3
CStride3
SMalhotra3
CGregory3
SLamb2
MKeating2
RDarius2
KFaisey2
NBoucher1
RWood1
RDobedoe1
DStorey1
CRamanathan1
DHughes1

South Northants Div. 1 results summary

Matches: 18
Won: 7
Lost: 8
Drawn: 0
Tied: 0
Abandoned: 3
Cancelled: 0

Number of Players used: 27

Runs For: 1958 for 103 wkts @ 19.01 runs/wicket in 544.2 overs @ 3.60 runs/over
Runs Against: 2079 For 125 wkts @ 16.63 runs/wicket in 562.1 overs @ 3.70 runs/over

South Northants Div. 1 highlights

Highest Inns Total For:210-5vs Gayton (away)
Highest Inns Total Against:208-5vs Gayton (away)
Lowest Inns Total For:79 a/ovs Gayton (home)
Lowest Inns Total Against:59 (a/o)vs Woodford Halse (home)
Highest 1 Inns Match Aggregate:418-10vs Gayton (away)
Lowest 1 Inns Match Aggregate:119-10vs Woodford Halse (home)
   
Most Inns:13C. Lamb
Most Runs:303C. Lamb
Highest Score:85C. Lamb vs Gayton (away)
Most 50s:3C. Lamb
Most Overs:140.4M. Keating
Most Wickets:39M. Keating
Best Bowling:5--33M. Keating vs Hinton-in-the-Hedges (away)
Most 5-Wkt Inns:2M. Keating
Most Catches:4N. Carter, C. Lamb
Most Wk Catches:6C. Cooper
Most Stumpings:5C. Cooper

South Northants Div.1 best partnerships for each wicket

Wkt Score Batsmen Opposition Venue
180R. Burns & R. DariusBodicote
297C. Lamb & N. CarterGayton
383C. Lamb & N. CarterWoodford Halse
449N. Carter & S. MalhotraCroughton
556R. Lamb & R. Wood Afro-Caribbean
649S. Lamb & R. BurnsCroughton
764C. Lamb & C. CooperCulworth
828S. Lamb & C. RamanathanHinton-in-the-Hedges
931S. Lamb & M. MatthewGreens Norton
1039S.Lamb & C. StrideGreens Norton

Final South Northants League Div 1 table 2004

Team

Played

Won

Drawn

Lost

Points

Afro-Caribbean181431315
Croughton181233283
Gayton18227238
Warwick Univ.18738213
Greens Norton18738207
Culworth18738205
Bodicote18648198
Woodford Halse18549179
Hinton184311170
Preston Bissett184212149

South Northants Div. 4 batting

Qualification: 5 innings

Name   Inn N O Runs H S 50s Ave
MAllison71318108353
RChidambaram7318247*45.5
DStorey7311331*28.25
ERyan1001733617.3
CRamanathan744220*14
MLees624615*11.5
MikeSmith5039197.8
HPutti613713*7.4
LAllison6130116
SCammiss73217*5.25
AGoh811772.43

Also batted

Name   Inn N O Runs H S 50s Ave
NGoold214746*47
JCullis4011271128
RDarius307470124.67
JAllison10222222
KFaisey40874621.75
SAllison211919*19
NCarter20312115.5
RBurns10151515
SMalhotra20241412
WFinlay32119*11
RDobedoe21111111
RPettifer20221211
DHughes30312710.33
CGregory20201510
DHall4034198.5
TCammiss10888
MarkSmith3019186.33
HMalik201165.5
RLamb10555
VSingh20994.5
JPerkins30772.33
FOrakzai10111
GHowell10000
RMahmud10000
DWilson221610*----
CCooper114444*----
MKeating1111*----
AChikkamath112323*----

South Northants Div. 4 bowling

Qualification: 20 overs

Name   Overs Mdn Wkts Runs Best Econ S R Ave
RDobedoe27.2911776--352.8214.917
JPerkins6820211636--352.419.437.76
HPutti9521282355--162.4720.368.39
HMalik3398723--162.1824.759
SCammiss62.111161725--232.7723.3110.75
SAllison2364562--122.4334.514
DStorey62.15132024--633.2528.6915.54
LAllison2306953--124.132315.83
DWilson30271223--64.0725.7117.43
WFinlay40941003--392.56025

Also bowled

Name   Overs Mdn Wkts Runs Best Econ S R Ave
MKeating925245--132.6710.84.8
SMalhotra7.313312--204.131510.33
FOrakzai511161--163.23016
RChidambaram501201--2043020
NGoold510150--153----
RMahmud40080--82----
AChikkamath200140--147----

South Northants Div.4 fielding

Name Ct Wkt Ct
LAllison3
AGoh3
ERyan2
DWilson2
JCullis2
SCammiss1
DStorey1
RChidambaram1
MLees1
JPerkins1
MAllison1
KFaisey1
DHall1
SAllison1
RDarius1
RDobedoe1
HMalik1
NCarter1
VSingh1
JAllison1

South Northants Div. 4 results summary

Matches: 16
Won: 10
Lost: 4
Drawn: 0
Tied: 0
Abandoned: 1
Cancelled: 1

Number of Players used: 37

Runs For: 1874 for 91 wkts @ 20.59 runs/wicket in 518.2 overs @ 3.62 runs/over
Runs Against: 1375 for 122 wkts @ 11.27 runs/wicket in 471.1 overs @ 2.92 runs/over

South Northants Div. 4 highlights

Highest Inns Total For:242-6vs Thornborough A
Highest Inns Total Against:183 a/ovs Woodford Halse A
Lowest Inns Total For:88 a/ovs Evenley A
Lowest Inns Total Against:56 a/ovs Evenley A
Highest 1 Inns Match Aggregate:368-17vs Woodford Halse A
Lowest 1 Inns Match Aggregate:155-17vs Boddington
   
Most Inns:9E. Ryan
Most Runs:318M. Allison
Highest Score:108M. Allison vs Thornborough A
Most 50s:3M. Allison
Most Overs:93.3H. Putti
Most Wickets:28H. Putti
Best Bowling:6--35R. Dobedoe vs Boddington, J. Perkins vs Helmdon
Most 5-Wkt Inns:3H. Putti
Most Catches:3L. Allison, A. Goh
Most Wk Catches:6C. Ramanathan

South Northants Div. 4 best partnerships for each wicket

Wkt Score Batsmen Opposition Venue
1122M.Allison & E. RyanThornborough A
264M. Allison & A. RajeshThornborough A
367M. Allison & C. CooperEvenley A
436*M. Lees & C. RamanathanChacombe
553J.Cullis & A. RajeshWoodford Halse A
618A. Goh & J. PerkinsChacombe
740S. Allison & H. PuttiHelmdon
811*D. Storey & L. AllisonWoodford Halse A
943D. Storey & D. WilsonHelmdon
1043*D. Storey & D. WilsonThornborough A

Final South Northants League Div 4 table 2004

Team

Played

Won

Drawn

Lost

Points

Helmdon161033247
Warwick Univ. A161114246
Bodicote A16736203
Chacombe16637178
Woodford Halse A16547170
Gayton18227238
Evenley A16627168
Flecknoe16646167
Boddington16538164
Thornborough A163310138

Coventry 20-over League batting

Qualification: 4 innings

Name   Inn N O Runs H S 50s SR Ave
CLamb72260104*27.552
NCarter9513034*4.8532.5
NGoold1102406224.7821.82
SMalhotra9485396.5417
RVann90149434.6116.56
RWood11213036*6.8414.44
RDarius100125234.0512.5
CStride532411*5.5412
SLamb5225104.418.33
RLamb10150173.035.56
MKeating42733.63.5

Also batted:

Name   Inn N O Runs H S 50s SR Ave
DDatton109939
GScorey201273.796
MAllison202231
RBurns100000
WFinlay100000
JCullis100000
AGunawardana100000
CCooper1100*0----
AGoh1111*6----

Coventry 20-over League bowling

Qualification: 15 overs

Name   Overs Mdn Wkts Runs Best Econ S R Ave
SLamb45.44161904--174.1617.1311.88
MKeating475182195--94.6617.1312.17
CStride352111492--104.2619.0913.55
SMalhotra404142323--205.817.1416.57
NGoold24.3071672--116.822123.86

Also bowled:

Name   Overs Mdn Wkts Runs Best Econ S R Ave
DDalton501171--173.43017
WFinlay701571--298.144257
JPerkins13.410920--136.73----
MAllison500220--224.4----
FOrakzai400360--369----
NCarter200180--189----
DHall1.300110--37.33----

Coventry 20-over League catching

Name Ct

Coventry 20-over League results summary

Matches: 14
Won: 7
Lost: 6
Drawn: 0
Tied: 0
Abandoned: 1
Cancelled: 0

Number of Players used: 25

Runs For: 1382 For 78 Wkts @ 17.65* In 241.5 Overs
Runs Against: 1291 For 78 Wkts @ 16.55 In 230.2 Overs

*Penalty runs excluded from runs per wicket

Coventry 20-over League highlights

Highest Inns Total For:213-1vs Peugeot
Highest Inns Total Against:129-1vs Bablake O.B.
Lowest Inns Total For:55 a/ovs Jaguar-Daimler
Lowest Inns Total Against:77 a/ovs Peugeot
Highest 1 Inns Match Aggregate:290-11vs Peugeot
Lowest 1 Inns Match Aggregate:131-11vs Highway
   
Most Runs:260C. Lamb
Highest Score:104*C. Lamb vs Peugeot
Most 50s:2C. Lamb, N. Goold
Most 6s:3R. Wood
Most 4s:23R. Vann, C. Lamb
Most wickets:18M. Keating
Best Bowling:5--9M. Keating
Most 5-Wkt Inns:1M. Keating
Most Catches:4S. Malhotra, R. Wood
Most Wk Catches:2R. Vann
Most Stumpings:1R. Vann, C. Cooper

Coventry 20-over League best partnerships for each wicket

Wkt Score Batsmen Opposition Venue
1140C. Lamb & N. GooldPeugeot
273*C. Lamb & R. WoodPeugeot
338N. Goold & G. ScoreyBablake O.B.
439*N. Goold & R. LambCoventry Colliery
536R. Darius & N. CarterPak Shaheen
621N. Carter & S. MalhotraPak Shaheen
761N. Carter & S. MalhotraHighway
812*N. Carter & S. LambBharat Sports
93*C. Stride & A. GohMarconi
108*C. Stride & C. CooperCov. Univ./Massey Ferguson

Final Coventry 20-over League table 2004

Team

Played

Won

Tied

Lost

Points

Pak Shaheen1080240
Jag-Daimler1071236
Marconi1070335
Bablake O.B.1061331
Kenilworth1061331
Highway1060430
Warwick Univ.1050525
Coventry Univ.1040620
Bharat Sports1020810
Coventry Colliery101186
Peugeot101095

Back to statistics menu... Back to main site index...